EDDMapS Summit 2021

Join us for a free summit, featuring training, Q&A with developers, panel discussions and more. This summit is suited for any EDDMapS user–from beginners to experts!

EDDMapS logo square

March 31 – April 1, 2021

Free event for invasive species managers!

Register today:

Sponsors:

co_cda_dept_rgb_v_3
CISEH-H-FC
ISC LOGO HQ
MT-Dept-of-Ag-logo
WeedWrangle-Registered_web_nobrush
WDA-vert-twitter-profile_400x400
logo_usace_lg
invasive-plant-control-logo-m
Logo_of_the_United_States_Forest_Service.svg
5_rL0R86_400x400

Agenda Details

All Times Eastern Time Zone

March 31, 2021

11:00 a.m. – Welcome

Belle Bergner, NAISMA Executive Director

11:10 a.m. – Building Capacity to Address the Invasive Species Threat 

Mike Ielmini, USDA Forest Service – National Invasive Species Program Manager

11:40 a.m. – Introduction and History of EDDMapS

Chuck Bargeron, UGA

12:00 p.m. – How to use the EDDMapS App

Rachel Carrol, UGA

12:20 p.m. – How to use EDDMapS Pro

Jerry Caldwell and Kevin Bailey, Tooele and Juab Counties, Utah

12:50 p.m. – Break

1:00 p.m. – Query Tools, Data Downloads, Data Uploads, and QA/QC

Rebekah Wallace, UGA

1:30 p.m. – Advanced EDDMapS Features and Data Utilization 

Joe LaForest, UGA

2:00 p.m. – EDDMapS Special/Spinoff Projects

UGA

2:30 p.m. – Open Questions with EDDMapS Team

April 1, 2021

11:00 a.m. – Welcome 

Belle Bergner, NAISMA Executive Director

11:05 a.m. – Invasive Free USA

Steve Manning, President,  Invasive Plant Control, Inc.

11:35 a.m. – Public Engagement

Justin Bush, Washington Invasive Species Council

Brook Schryer, Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters

Megan Evans, Alberta Invasive Species Council

Leigh Greenwood, The Nature Conservancy

Krista Lutzke, NAISMA – PlayCleanGo

Chris Evans, University of Illinois

Mark Daluge, Teton County Weed and Pest District, Wyoming 

12:25 p.m. – Data for Funding and Decision Making

Meghan Brown, Nevada Department of Agriculture

Aaron Eager, Utah Department of Agriculture & Food

Laura Van Riper, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

Vanessa Lopez, USDA Forest Service

Jessica Spencer, US Army Corps of Engineers

Art Roybal, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Everglades

1:15 p.m. – Break

1:25 p.m. – Modeling

Bethany Bradley, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Catherine Jarnevich, U.S. Geological Survey

Mark Renz, University of Wisconsin

Doug Johnson, California Invasive Plant Council

Cory Ransom, Utah State University  

2:00 p.m. – Treatment Tracking and Monitoring

Monika Chandler, Minnesota Department of Agriculture

Anne Pearce, University of Wisconsin

Bob Dunning, Stearns County, Minnesota

Tricia Bethke, The Morton Arboretum

Carl Bradley, University of Kentucky

Angelita Acebes, University of Georgia

2:50 p.m. – Wrap up